用户注册 现有 444 名学员在线学习
专业硕士
当前位置:专业硕士 > 备考指导 > 英语二
2018mba MPAcc MEM考研英语二真题答案解析完整文字版word版下载
作者:零点启航教育 来源:零点启航考研 发布日期:2017-12-23
0

2018年MBA MPAcc MEM管理类联考2017年12月23日进行,李蹊教研室将在第一时间提供2018年MBA MPAcc MEM考研英语二真题答案解析,请关注零点启航教育网,考试真题答案解析先赌为快!

以下是2018年考研英语二试卷真题答案及解析(24日发布)。


Section I Use of English

  Directions:

  Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)


  Why do people read negative Internet comments and do other things that will obviously be painful? Because humans have an inherent need to _____ (1) uncertainty, according to a recent study in Psychological Science. The new research reveals that the need to know is so strong that people will _____ (2) to satisfy their curiosity even when it is clear the answer will_____ (3).

  In a series of four experiments, behavioral scientists at the University of Chicago Booth School of Business and the Wisconsin School of Business tested students' willingness to _____ (4) themselves to unpleasant stimuli in an effort to satisfy curiosity. For one _____ (5), each participant was shown a pile of pens that the researcher claimed were from a previous experiment. The twist? Half of the pens would _____ (6) an electric shock when clicked.

  Twenty-seven students were told which pens were rigged; another twenty-seven were told only that some were electrified. _____ (7) left alone in the room, the students who did not know which ones would shock them clicked more pens and incurred more jolts than the students who knew what would _____ (8). Subsequent experiments replicated this effect with other stimuli, _____ (9) the sound of fingernails on a chalkboard and photographs of disgusting insects.

  The drive to _____ (10) is deeply ingrained in humans, much the same as the basic drives for _____ (11) or shelter, says Christopher Hsee of the University of Chicago, a co-author of the paper. Curiosity is often considered a good instinct-it can _____ (12) new scientific advances, for instance-but sometimes such _____ (13) can backfire. The insight that curiosity can drive you to do _____ (14) things is a profound one.

  Unhealthy curiosity is possible to _____ (15), however. In a final experiment, participants who were encouraged to _____ (16) how they would feel after viewing an unpleasant picture were less likely to _____ (17) to see such an image. These results suggest that imagining the _____ (18) of following through on one's curiosity ahead of time can help determine _____ (19) it is worth the endeavor. "Thinking about long-term _____ (20) is key to mitigating the possible negative effects of curiosity," Hsee says. In other words, don't read online comments.

  1【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.resolve

  B.protect

  C.discuss

  D.ignore

  【答案】A

  【解析】句首作者提出疑问,“为什么人们会读互联网的负面评论和明显很让人伤心的其它事情呢?”随后作者给出答案,“因为人们都有_____不确定性的内在需求”。[A]解决[B]保护[C]讨论[D]忽视,根据动宾搭配关系,解决不确定性搭配合理。

  2【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.refuse

  B.wait

  C.seek

  D.regret

  【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查动介词搭配。根据原文语境,需要选择一个动词和后面的“to”连用。[A]拒绝做...[B]等待做...[C]寻求,力求做...[D]后悔做...结合文意“人们要_____ 满足他们的好奇心”来判断,正选为[C]寻求,力求做。

  3【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.rise

  B.last

  C.mislead

  D.hurt

  【答案】D

  【解析】根据原文语境,“painful, uncertainty”均为消极词汇。

  4【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.alter

  B.tie

  C.expose

  D.treat

  【答案】C

  【解析】固定搭配考查。根据原文语境,考查短语_____ sb to sth 意为“让某人承受某事”。因此,C选项为正选。

  5【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.message

  B.trial

  C.review

  D.concept

  【答案】B

  【解析】根据上文,第二段句首提到in a series of four experiments,说明是在“实验”的语境。结合四个选项,[A]信息[B]实验[C]复习[D]观念,只有B选项和段落语境相符合。因此为正选。

  6【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.remove

  B.weaken

  C.deliver

  D.interrupt

  【答案】C

  【解析】动宾搭配。结合语境,“当点击的时候,一半的钢笔会_____电流。”根据动宾搭配,本题需要一个动词来搭配电流,考查四个选项,[A]移除[B]削弱[C]传递[D]打扰 A选项更符合语境。

  7【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.Unless

  B.If

  C.Though

  D.When

  【答案】D

  【解析】时间状语的考查。结合语境,“_____被独自留在房间,学生会……”,因此,这是一个非常明显的时间状语从句。正选为D.

  8【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.happen

  B.continue

  C.disappear

  D.change

  【答案】A

  【解析】动词辨析。结合原文语境,由who 引导的定语从句修饰前面的学生,而在定语从句中,又出现由what引导的宾语从句。结合宾语从句的含义,“知道接下来会发生什么”更符合语境。

  9【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.rather than

  B.such as

  C.regardless of

  D.owing to

  【答案】B

  【解析】结合语境,后面语境为并列关系,因此此题应填举例子。B为正选。

  10【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.disagree

  B.forgive

  C.forget

  D.discover

  【答案】D

  【解析】Discover 与上文中的Curiosity 相对应。

  11【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.pay

  B.marriage

  C.food

  D.schooling

  【答案】C

  【解析】本词与后文的Basic drives 的详细说明。与shelter一样都属于人类的基本需求。

  12【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.begin with

  B.rest on

  C.learn from

  D.lead to

  【答案】D

  【解析】破折号的内容是对前文instinct 的解释。说明这种本能能够促进新的科学发展,属于因果关系。

  13【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.withdrawal

  B.inquiry

  C.persistence

  D.diligence

  【答案】B

  【解析】跟前文的drives 相对应。

  14【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.self-destructive

  B.self-reliant

  C.self-evident

  D.self-deceptive

  【答案】A

  【解析】本题与前文的backfire相对应,都属于贬义词。

  15【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.resist

  B.define

  C.replace

  D.trace

  【答案】A

  【解析】从后文的试验中,参与者应该被鼓励参与,因此跟前文的坚持相对应。

  16【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.predict

  B.overlook

  C.design

  D.conceal

  【答案】A

  【解析】通过后文的after能看出这个事情并没有发生,因此填预测。

  17【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.remember

  B.choose

  C.promise

  D.pretend

  【答案】B

  【解析】动宾搭配。

  18【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.relief

  B.plan

  C.outcome

  D.duty

  【答案】C

  【解析】of 引导的后置定语。由一个人的好奇心所带来的结果。

  19【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.whether

  B.why

  C.where

  D.how

  【答案】A

  【解析】whether 引导宾语从句。

  20【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.limitations

  B.investments

  C.strategies

  D.consequences

  【答案】D

  【解析】关联对应,对应18题的outcome.



Section II Reading Comprehension

  Part A

  Directions:

  Read the following four texts. Answer the questions below each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. (40 points)


Text 1

  It is curious that Stephen Koziatek feels almost as though he has to justify his efforts to give his students a better future.

  Mr. Koziatek is part of something pioneering. He is a teacher at a New Hampshire high school where learning is not something of books and tests and mechanical memorization, but practical. When did it become accepted wisdom that students should be able to name the 13th president of the United States but be utterly overwhelmed by a broken bike Chain?

  As Koziatek know, there is learning in just about everything. Nothing is necessarily gained by forcing students to learn geometry at a graffitied desk stuck with generations of discarded chewing gum. They can also learn geometry by assembling a bicycle.

  But he's also found a kind of insidious prejudice. Working with your hands is seen as almost a mark of inferiority. School in the family of vocational education "have that stereotype...that it's for kids who can't make it academically," he says.

  On one hand, that viewpoint is a logical product of America's evolution. Manufacturing is not the economic engine that it once was. The job security that the US economy once offered to high school graduates has largely evaporated. More education is the new principle. We want more for our kids, and rightfully so.

  But the headlong push into bachelor's degrees for all—and the subtle devaluing of anything less—misses an important point: That's not the only thing the American economy needs.Yes,a bachelor's degree opens moredoors. Buteven now,54 percent of the jobs in the country are middle-skill jobs, such as construction and high-skill manufacturing. But only 44 percent of workers are adequately trained.

  In other words, at a time when the working class has turned the country on its political head, frustrated that the opportunity that once defined America is vanishing,one obvious solution is staring us in the face. There is a gap in working-class jobs, but the workers who need those jobs most aren't equipped to do them. Koziatek's Manchester School of Technology High School is trying to fill that gap.

  Koziatek's school is a wake-up call. When education becomes one-size-fits-all, it risks overlooking a nation's diversity of gifts.

  21.【题干】A broken bike chain is mentioned to show students' lack of_____.

  【选项】

  A.mechanical memorization

  B.academic training

  C.practical ability

  D.pioneering spirit

  【答案】C

  【解析】这是一道细节题,根据题干关键词可定位至第二段最后一句话,意思是”什么时候这种观点变得可接受了呢?学生应该能够说出美国第十三任总统的名字,但是却完全对坏了的自行车链束手无策”。从作者使用问句的形式就可判断出作者并不接受这种观点,即学生只学会书本上的知识而不具备实际能力。再结合上一句话即本段第二句话,Mr Koziatek是New Hampshire高中的一名老师,在这所学校,学习不只是书本上的知识,或者是为了考试,也不是为了机械化的记忆,而是为了实际的技能。能看出,作者认为学生们缺少的是实际技能,所以答案是C practical ability.

  22.【题干】There exists the prejudice that vocational education is for kids who_____.

  【选项】

  A.are financially disadvantaged

  B.are not academically successful

  C.have a stereotyped mind

  D.have no career motivation

  【答案】B

  【解析】这是一道具体细节题,根据题干关键词职业教育对孩子存在的偏见可定位至第四段最后一句,意思是“在很多职业化教育的学校中,有这样一种老套的思想,那就是,职业教育是针对那些在学术上不能成功的那些孩子的。”根据这句话可确定答案就是B are not academically successful. 其他选项均不符合文意。

  23.【题干】we can infer from Paragraph 5 that high school graduates_____.

  【选项】

  A.are entitled to more “ducational privileges

  B.are reluctant to work in manufacturing

  C.used to have more job opportunities

  D.used to have big financial concerns

  【答案】C

  【解析】这是一道细节推断题,根据题干第五段和high school graduates 回到原文定位致第五段第三句,说到美国经济曾经提供给高中毕业生的那种the job security已经在很大程度上evaporated也就是消失了,那说明过去的时候高中毕业生是有职业安全感的,故选C,其他选项都不在定位处,可以排除。

  24.【题干】The headlong push into bachelors degrees for all_____.

  【选项】

  A.helps create a lot of middle-skill jobs

  B.may narrow the gap in working-class jobs

  C.is expected to yield a better-trained workforce

  D.indicates the overvaluing of higher education

  【答案】D

  【解析】这是一道事实细节题,根据题干内容“the headlong push”找到出处是第六段开头But后,发现后面还有一个and...和其并列,所以主要关注对这两部分的评价,后面有明显的标点:冒号出现,冒号后说that is not the only thing the American economy needs. 可以看出这句话对前面的否定,选项中只有D选项动词overvalue是负面词,而且提到主题词education。故选D。这道题最适合用感情色彩来排除与D相反的其他三个选项。

  25.【题干】The author's attitude toward Koziatek's school can be described as_____.

  【选项】

  A.supportive

  B.disappointed

  C.tolerant

  D.cautious

  【答案】A

  【解析】这是一道态度题,放在最末的态度题更倾向于到最后一段找答案。通过定位词Koziatek’s school 看到最后一段也确实提到了,说它是一个wake-up call。也就是在唤醒人们教育不应该是统一的形式,这样会overlooking a nation’s diversity of gifts,也就是忽视人才的差异性。所以可以看出作者是支持的态度。

Text 2

  While fossil fuels – coal, oil, gas – still generate roughly 85 percent of the world’s energy supply, it’s clearer than ever that the future belongs to renewable sources such as wind and solar. The move to renewables is picking up momentum around the world. They now account for more than half of new power sources going on line.

  Some growth stems from a commitment by governments and farsighted businesses to fund cleaner energy sources. But increasingly the story is about the plummeting prices of renewables, especially wind and solar. The cost of solar panels has dropped by 80 percent and the cost of wind turbines by close to one-third in the past eight years.

  In many parts of the world renewable energy is already a principal energy source. In Scotland, for example, wind turbines provide enough electricity to power 95 percent of homes. While the rest of the world takes the lead, notably China and Europe, the United States is also seeing a remarkable shift. In March, for the first time, wind and solar power accounted for more than 10 percent of the power generated in the US, reported the US Energy Information Administration.

  President Trump has underlined fossil fuels – especially coal – as the path to economic growth. In a recent speech in Iowa, he dismissed wind power as an unreliable energy source. But that message did not play well with many in Iowa, where wind turbines dot the fields and provide 36 percent of the state’s electricity generation – and where tech giants like Microsoft are being attracted by the availability of clean energy to power their data centers.

  The question "what happens when the wind doesn’t blow or the sun doesn’t shine?" has provided a quick put-down for skeptics. But a boost in the storage capacity of batteries is making their ability to keep power flowing around the clock more likely.

  The advance is driven in part by vehicle manufacturers, who are placing big bets on battery-powered electric vehicles. Although electric cars are still a rarity on roads now, this massive investment could change the picture rapidly in coming years.

  While there’s a long way to go, the trend lines for renewables are spiking. The pace of change in energy sources appears to be speeding up – perhaps just in time to have a meaningful effect in slowing climate change. What Washington does – or doesn’t do – to promote alternative energy may mean less and less at a time of a global shift in thought.

  26.【题干】The word "plummeting" (Line 3, Para 2) is closest in meaning to_____.

  【选项】

  A.stabilizing

  B.changing

  C.falling

  D.rising

  【答案】C

  【解析】这是一道词义句意题,要想知道plummeting 的意思,首先要回到原文找线索,即plummeting所在的句子以及上下句,由原文可知,plummeting所在句子是在说现在例如风能和太阳能这样的可再生资源的价格的问题,plummeting是修饰可再生资源的价格的,接着二段最后一句就在用具体数字来证明可再生资源的成本在下降,如太阳能成本下降了百分之八十,风能也降到三分之一,由此可知,可再生资源的成本在下降,plummeting的含义是下降的意思。所以选择C falling.

27.【题干】According to Paragraph 3,the use of renewable energy in America______.

  【选项】

  A.is progressing notably

  B.is as extensive as in Europe

  C.faces many challenges

  D.has proved to be impractical

  【答案】A

  【解析】这是一道具体细节题,根据题干关键词定位至第三段第三句及第四句,意思是“在中国和欧洲等国家已经领先时,美国也在见证着巨大的改变。根据美国能源信息局报道,三月份,美国首次使用风能和太阳能产生了超过百分之十以上的能源。”这足以说明在美国,可再生能源的使用正在取得显著地进步。所以答案是A.

  28.【题干】It can be learned that in Iowa,_____.

  【选项】

  A.wind is a widely used energy source

  B.wind energy has replaced fossil fuels

  C.tech giants are investing in clean energy

  D.there is a shortage of clean energy supply

  【答案】A

  【解析】这是一道细节推断题,根据题干关键词定位至第四段第三句,在爱荷华州,风力涡轮机点缀着这个州并提供了此州百分之三十六的电能,并且还吸引了像微软这样的科技巨头公司。因此可判断,在爱荷华州,风能是一种广泛使用的能源。所以答案是A.

  29.【题干】Which of the following is true about clean energy according to Paragraphs 5&6?

  【选项】

  A.Its application has boosted battery storage

  B.It is commonly used in car manufacturing

  C.Its continuous supply is becoming a reality

  D.Its sustainable exploitation will remain difficult

  【答案】C

  【解析】这是一道是非细节题,根据题干给出的段落位置,5-6两段和主题词clean energy,回到原文的第5-6段,这两段都不长,第五段出现了But后讲到电池容量的提升a boost in the storage,与A选项不符,并不是因果关系,故排除;B选项说道广泛用在制造业也不符合原文第六段第一句;而D选项和原文第六段最后一句是语义相反的,故也排除;正确选项C是和这句话语义一致的,也是和全文主题一致的,故为正确答案。

  30.【题干】It can be inferred from the last paragraph that renewable energy_____.

  【选项】

  A.will bring the US closer to other countries

  B.will accelerate global environmental change

  C.is not really encouraged by the US government

  D.is not competitive with regard to its cost

  【答案】C

  【解析】这是一道细节推断题,题干问“根据最后一段可以推断出来可再生能源怎么了”,回到原文最后一段第一句就表明尽管还有很长一段路要走,可再生能源发展的趋势在增强。后面也提到改变的节奏在加快,对slowing气候变化有meaningful effect,所以可以看出B选项accelerate...是不对的,D选项中提到的价格不具有竞争力不在本段当中,也应排除。剩下的两个选项都提到了美国,就应该重点看最后一句,最后一句提到华盛顿政府做或不做什么都may mean less and less...所以可以看出美国不应该是和其他国家更近,排除A,所以选C,美国不是真正支持可再生能源的。

Text 3

  The power and ambition of the giants of the digital economy is astonishing-Amazon has just announced the purchase of the upmarket grocery chain Whole Foods for $13.5bn, but two years ago Facebook paid even more than that to acquire the WhatsApp messaging service, which doesn't have any physical product at all. What WhatsApp offered Facebook was an intricate and finely detailed web of its users' friendships and social lives.

  Facebook promised the European commission then that it would not link

  phone numbers to Facebook identities, but it broke the promise almost as soon as the deal went through. Even without knowing what was in the messages, the knowledge of who sent them and to whom was enormously revealing and still could be. What political journalist, what party whip, would not want to know the makeup of the WhatsApp groups in which Theresa May's enemies are currently plotting? It may be that the value of Whole Foods to Amazon is not so much the 460 shops it owns, but the records of which customers have purchased what.

  Competition law appears to be the only way to address these imbalances of power. But it is clumsy. For one thing, it is very slow compared to the pace of change within the digital economy. By the time a problem has been addressed and remedied it may have vanished in the marketplace, to be replaced by new abuses of power. But there is a deeper conceptual problem, too. Competition law as presently interpreted deals with financial disadvantage to consumers and this is not obvious when the users of these services don't pay for them. The users of their services are no their customers. That would be the people who buy advertising from them-and Facebook and Google, the two virtual giants, dominate digital advertising to the disadvantage of all other media and entertainment companies.

  The product they're selling is data, and we, the users, convert our lives to data for the benefit of the digital giants. Just as some ants farm the bugs called aphids for the honeydew they produce when they feed, so Google farms us for the data that our digital lives yield. Ants keep predatory insects away from where their

  aphids feed; Gmail keeps the spammers out of our inboxes. It doesn't feel like a human or democratic relationship, even if both sides benefit.

  31.【题干】According to Paragraph 1, Facebook acquired WhatsApp for its_____.

  【选项】

  A.digital products

  B.user information

  C.physical assets

  D.quality service

  【答案】B

  【解析】细节题。根据题干信息定位到第一段第二句。该句提到两年前Facebook花了更多的钱获得了WhatsApp的信息服务。接着提到WhatsApp提供给Facebook的是关于其用户的朋友圈以及社会生活等具体精炼的信息。由此可知,B项为正确答案。

  32.【题干】Linking phone numbers to Facebook identities may_____.

  【选项】

  A.worsen political disputers

  B.mess up customer records

  C.pose a risk to Facebook users

  D.mislead the European commission

  【答案】C

  【解析】细节题。根据题干关键词linking the phone number定位第二段第一句。该句提到Facebook向欧洲委员会承诺不会把用户的电话号与Facebook的身份认证连系到一起,但是协议通过之后Facebook立马失信。接下来提到“甚至都不清楚信息里面都有什么,也不知谁发的消息,发送的目的又是什么”。因此,可能会给用户造成风险。因此C项符合文意。

  33.【题干】According to the author, competition law_____.

  【选项】

  A.should serve the new market powers

  B.may worsen the economic imbalance

  C.should not provide just one legal solution

  D.cannot keep pace with the changing market

  【答案】D

  【解析】细节题。根据题干关键词competition law 定位到第三段第一句。该句指出“竞争法似乎成为解决这些不平等权力的唯一办法,但是此法案太过笨拙”。下一句提到“一方面,相比于数据经济变化的速度,此法案发展是非常缓慢的”。由此可知,该法案跟不上当前市场变化的步伐。因此D项为正确答案。

  34.【题干】Competition law as presently interpreted can hardly protect Facebook users because_____.

  【选项】

  A.they are not defined as customers

  B.they are not financially reliable

  C.the services are generally digital

  D.the services are paid for by advertisers

  【答案】D

  【解析】根据题目中的because 可确定为因果细节题。题干中的信息出现在第三段后半部分,是题目中的原词 competition law as presently interpreted,而原因在其后面的句子。下文写到,the users of their services are not,读到这里的not,一定要找而是谁。继续读下一句,That would be the people who buy advertising from them···,与选项对应,可得出[D]the services are paid for by advertisers。

  35.【题干】The ants analogy is used to illustrate_____.

  【选项】

  A.a win-win business model between digital giants

  B.a typical competition pattern among digital giants

  C.the benefits provided for digital giants' customers

  D.the relationship between digital giants and their users

  【答案】D

  【解析】根据题目中is used to illustrate可判断为例证题,要找到the ants analogy论据所证明的论点;论点在论据之前,因此先找到论据the ants analogy,再找到论据前的论点句。所以本题定位到最后一段的第一句,The product …is data,and we…convert our lives to data…。此句中,data即digital giants,we 即 users。因此答案为[D]the relationship between digital giants and their users.

Text 4

  To combat the trap of putting a premium on being busy, Cal Newport, author of Deep work: Rules for Focused Success in a Distracted world, recommends building a habit of "deep work"—the ability to focus without distraction.

  There are a number of approaches to mastering the art of deep work—be it lengthy retreats dedicated to a specific task; developing a daily ritual; or taking a "journalistic" approach to seizing moments of deep work when you can throughout the day. Whichever approach, the key is to determine your length of focus time and stick to it.

  Newport also recommends "deep scheduling" to combat constant interruptions and get more done in less time." At any given point, I should have deep work scheduled for roughly the next month. Once on the calendar I protect this time like I would a doctor's appointment or important meeting", he writes.

  Another approach to getting more done in less time is to rethink how you prioritize your day—in particular how we craft our to-do lists. Tim Harford, author of Messy: The Power of Disorder to Transform Our Lives, points to a study in the early 1980s that divided undergraduates into two groups: some were advised to set out monthly goals and study activities; others were told to plan activities and goals in much more detail, day by day.

  While the researchers assumed that the well-structured daily plans would be most effective when it came to the execution of tasks, they were wrong: the detailed daily plans demotivated students. Harford argues that inevitable distractions often render the daily to-do list ineffective, while leaving room for improvisation in such a list can reap the best results.

  In order to make the most of our focus and energy. We also need to embrace downtime, or as Newport suggests," be lazy."

  "Idleness is not just a vacation, an indulgence or a vice; it is as indispensable to be brain as Vitamin D is to the body...[idleness]is, paradoxically, necessary to getting any work done," he argues.

  Srini Pillay,an assistant professor of psychiatry at Harvard Medical School, believes this counter-intuitive link between downtime and productivity may be due to the way our brains operate When our brains switch between being focused and unfocused on a task, they tend to be more efficient.

  "What people don't realise is that in order to complete these tasks they need to use both the focus and unfocus circuits in their brain". Says Pillay.

  36.【题干】The key to mastering the art of deep work is to _____.

  【选项】

  A.seize every minute to work

  B.list your immediate tasks

  C.make specific daily plans

  D.keep to your focus time

  【答案】D

  【解析】细节题。根据题干的mastering the art of deep work定位到第二段首句。该句指出“有很多种掌握深度工作的方法-不论是专注于指定工作时长时间的后退,或者养成惯例,还是当你一天有闲暇之余采用纪实的方式捕捉深度工作的瞬间”。接着提到“不论是那种方式,关键在于确定你的专注力时间长度并保持专注”。由此可知,D项为正确答案。

  37.【题干】The study in the early 1980s cited by Harford shows that _____.

  【选项】

  A.students are hardly motivated by monthly goals

  B.detailed plans many not be as fruitful as expected

  C.distractions may actually increase efficiency

  D.daily schedules are indispensable to studying

  【答案】B

  【解析】例证题。根据题干时间信息1980s以及Harford定位到第四段与第五段。第四段首句指出另一种短时间做更多事情的方法是反思怎么才能优先处理好你的一天-特别是制作我们待办事项的方法。接着作者举例大学生们分成小组每天做各种详细复杂的任务。第五段首句用while画风一转,表示这种复杂的任务让学生们感到消极,并表示工作中难免会分散注意力,这将影响日常待办事项的效率。可知,作者用反面例子来论证观点,即复杂的计划可能没有像期望的那样有效果。故选B项。

  38.【题干】According to Newport, idleness is _____.

  【选项】

  A.a desirable mental state for busy people

  B.a major contributor to physical health

  C.an effective way to save time and energy

  D.an essential factor in accomplishing any work

  【答案】D

  【解析】根据题目Newport得出本题目为细节题中的文中人物观点题。根据题干中的idleness可定位到倒数第三段,idleness is not,读到这里依然需要看下文,下面提到it is as…as…,is necessary to getting any work done。再对应选项,可直接选出[D]an essential factor in accomplishing any work.

  39.【题干】Pillay believes that our brains' shift between being focused and unfocused_____.

  【选项】

  A.can bring about greater efficiency

  B.can result in psychological well-being

  C.is driven by task urgency

  D.is aimed at better balance in work

  【答案】A

  【解析】根据题目中的Pillay believes 可得出本题目为细节题中的文中人物观点题型。根据题目中的信息,可以定位到倒数第二段最后一句,明确指出they tend to be more efficient。然后对应选项得出[A]can bring about greater efficiency。

  40.【题干】This text is mainly about_____.

  【选项】

  A.approaches to getting more done in less time

  B.Ways to relieve the tension of busy life

  C.The key to eliminating distractions

  D.The cause of the lack of focus time

  【答案】A

  【解析】根据题目的mainly about可知为文章主旨题,首先可以通过题目的复现内容找与文章主旨有关的词汇,题目中反复出现了focus内容,可判断与人们的注意力有。其次,文章主旨一般在开篇第一段或第二段会出现,第一段引用Cal Newport的观点指出focus without distraction话题,第二段就提到了主题approaches to mastering thd art of deep work,此刻主题已明确,并且第四段有明显的证明another approach。所以本题选[A]approaches to getting more done in less time。

Part B

  Directions:

  Read the following text and match each of the numbered items in the left column to its corresponding information in the right column. There are two extra choices in the right column. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  Five ways to make conversation with anyone

  Conversations are links, which means when you have a conversation with a new person a link gets formed and every conversation you have after that moment will strengthen the link.

  You meet new people every day: the grocery worker, the cab driver, new people at work or the security guard at the door. Simply starting a conversation with them will form a link.

  Here are five simple ways that you can make the first move and start a conversation with strangers.

  41._____

  Suppose you are in a room with someone you don't know and something within you says" I want to talk with this person”—this is something the mostly happens with all of us. You wanted to say something—the first word—but it just won't come out. It feels like itis stuck somewhere, I know the feeling and here is my advice just get it out.

  Just think: that is the worst that could happen? They won't talk with you? Well, they are not talking with you now!

  I truly believe that once you get that first word out everything else will just flow. So keep it simple: “Hi”,“ Hey” or “Hello”—do the best you can to gather all of the enthusiasm and energy you can, put on a big smile and say “Hi”.

  42._____

  It's a problem all of us face: you have limited time with the person that you want to talk with and you want to make this talk memorable.

  Honestly, if we got stuck in the rut of "hi", "hello", “how are you?” and" what' s going on?" you will fail to give the initial jolt to the conversation that's can make it so memorable.

  So don't be afraid to ask more personal questions. Trust me, you'll be surprised to see how much people are willing to share if you just ask.

  43._____

  When you meet a person for the first time, make an effort to find the things which you and that person have in common so that you can build the conversation from that point. When you start conversation from there and then move outwards, you'll find all of a sudden that the conversation becomes a lot easier.

  44._____

  Imagine you are pouring your heart out to someone and they are just busy on their phone, and if you ask for their attention you get the response “I can multitask”.

  So when someone tries to communicate with you, just be in that communication wholeheartedly. Make eye contact, you can feel the conversation.

  45._____

  You all came into a conversation where you first met the person, but after some time you may have met again and have forgotten their name. Isn't that awkward!

  So remember the little details of the people you met or you talked with; perhaps the places they have been to the place they want to go, the things they like, the thing the hate—whatever you talk about.

  When you remember such thing you can automatically become investor in their wellbeing. So the feel a responsibility to you to keep that relationship going.

  That's it. Five amazing ways that you can make conversation with almost anyone. Every person is a really good book to read, or to have a conversation with!

  41.【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.Be present

  B.Just say it

  C.Ask for an opinion

  D.Find the “me too” s

  E.Name, places, things

  F.skip the small talk

  G.Pay a unique compliment

  【答案】B

  【解析】该小标题需要涵盖三段内容。第一段开始说到你想跟陌生人说话,但是“it just won’t come out”,提到说话说不出来,随后直接出现我的建议“My advice:just get it out“,即去说。所以选B:Just say it去说

  42.【题干】___.

  【选项】

  A.Be present

  B.Just say it

  C.Ask for an opinion

  D.Find the"me too"s

  E.Name,places,things

  F.skip the small talk

  G.Pay a unique compliment

  【答案】F

  【解析】该小标题下第一段第一句话就说了你时间有限“you have limited time”,然后说到如果陷到寒暄当中“hi,hello,how are you, what is going on”会让对话没法令人印象深刻。下一段“So”表明结论,去问更多个人问题“personal questions”,所以选F:Skip the small talk跳过寒暄

  43.【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.Be present

  B.Just say it

  C.Ask for an opinion

  D.Find the"me too"s

  E.Name,places,things

  F.skip the small talk

  G.Pay a unique compliment

  【答案】D

  【解析】第一句话就说到了第一次交谈要找到共同点“have in common”,从这个共同点“that point”来开展对话“build the conversation”,所以选D:find the “me too”s找到共同点

  44.【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.Be present

  B.Just say it

  C.Ask for an opinion

  D.Find the"me too"s

  E.Name,places,things

  F.skip the small talk

  G.Pay a unique compliment

  【答案】G

  【解析】第一段先举例,说你跟人讲心事时,别人分心干别的。然后下一段“So”表明结论,人家跟跟你沟通,你要全心投入“wholeheartedly”。所以选G:Pay a unique complement专注

  45.【题干】_____.

  【选项】

  A.Be present

  B.Just say it

  C.Ask for an opinion

  D.Find the"me too"s

  E.Name,places,things

  F.skip the small talk

  G.Pay a unique compliment

  【答案】E

  【解析】第一句话就提到了忘记只见过一面的人的名字“name”。“So”后面又提到回忆地点“places”和好恶的事情“things”等细节,所以选E:Name,places,things


Section III Translation

  Directions:

  Translate the following text from English into Chinese.  Your translation should be written neatly on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)


  46.【题干】A fifth grader gets a homework assignment to select his future career path from a list of occupations. He ticks "astronaut" but quickly adds "scientist" to the list and selects it as well. The boy is convinced that if he reads enough, he can explore as many career paths as he likes. And so he reads-everything from encyclopedias to science fiction novels. He reads so fervently that his parents have to institute a "no reading policy" at the dinner table.

  That boy was Bill Gates, and he hasn't stopped reading yet-not even after becoming one of the most successful people on the planet. Nowadays, his reading material has changed from sci-fi and reference books: recently, he revealed that he reads at least 50 nonfiction books a year. Gates chooses nonfiction titles because they explain how the world works.

  "Each book opens up new avenues of knowledge to explore."-Gates say.

  【答案】一个五年级的学生收到一份家庭作业:即从一系列职业中选择自己未来的职业道路。他勾划了“宇航员”,但很快由将“科学家”添加到列表中,并也将其选中。这个男孩相信,如果他读得足够多,他就可以探索尽可能多的他喜欢的职业道路。所以他读书广泛——从百科全书到科幻小说。他读得如此投入,以至于他的父母不得不制定一个:在餐桌上的“不读书政策”。

  那个男孩就是比尔盖茨,他没有停止阅读,甚至在他成为这个星球上最成功的人士之一后,仍旧没有停下来。现在,他的阅读材料已经不再是科幻小说和工具书了:最近据他所说,他一年内至少读了50本非科幻小说。比尔盖茨选择非科幻小说类书籍,是因为这类书籍解释了世界是如何运作的。“每本书都开辟了新的知识探索渠道。”盖茨说。


Section IV Writing

  Part A

47【题干】Directions:


  Suppose you have to cancel your travel plan and will not be able to visit Professor Smith. Write him am email to

  1) apologize and explain the situation, and

  2) Suggest a future meeting.

  You should write about 100 words neatly on the ANSWER SHEET.

  Do not use your own name at the end of the email. Use "Li Ming" instead (10 points)

  【答案】Dear Prof. Smith,

  Dear Prof.Smith,

  I am sorry to tell you that I have to cancel my travel plan to your city for some reasons,thus I am afraid that I couldn't visit you according to the due course.So I am writing for the purpose of extending my sincere apology to you.

  Actually, I miss you very much, but I received a notice suddenly that I have to attend an exam if I would love to apply for an opportunity for further study abroad.Nevertheless I haven't prepared for it very well Hence I have to spend more time and energy on it.

  Please accept my heartfelt apology again! I am really sorry for any inconvenience I caused. And I am honorable to ask if I could make an another appointment with you.I am looking forward to your response at your earliest convenience. Regards !

  Yours faithfully,

  Li Ming

  Part B

48【题干】Directions:

  Write an essay based on the chart below. In your writing, you should

  1) interpret the chart, and

  2) give your comments.

  You should write about 150 words on the ANSWER SHEET.


荐阅读:

2018年mba.MPAcc.MEM管理类联考真题答案解析汇总

点击查看:2018双证MBA MPA MPAcc MEM提前面试时间招生院校汇总

点击查看:2018年全国双证MBA招生简章汇总含eMBA学费在职/全日制

2017年硕士研究生考试综述: 2018研究生学历如何轻松拿下

关注 北京零点启航教育 微信公众号 或有机遇 改变你的人生

考研有困难的,在微信小程序里搜索:在职研究生官网。总有适合你的。



0
考试资讯
资料下载
Copyright © 2011-2021 Lingdianjy.com All rights reserved 京ICP备:17069480号
京ICP备:17069480号 京公网安备:110111011393号